People v. Santiago
[…] The defendant has testified to the fact that the automobile was immobile at the time of the arrest. Although the automobile had its headlights on, neither the defendant nor the prosecution could testify with any degree of certainty that the key of said automobile was in fact in the switch at the time of the arrest. From the evidence produced on such trial the court is of the opinion that the defendant was not in fact guilty of either of such charges, such charges being dismissed.

However, the matter of the defendant violating section 205.30 of the Penal Law is now before the court. Under section 35.27 entitled ‘1 Justification; use of physical force in resisting arrest prohibited ” such statement states as follows: “A person may not use physical force to resist the arrest, whether authorized *1099or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a peace officer.”