204 N.W.2d 706 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] This *705 error, permitted without objection, fails to offend one's sense of justice and a consideration of the entire record fails to disclose a miscarriage of justice.[3]
The prosecutor's use of a misdemeanor conviction[4] for purposes of impeachment was objected to by defendant and presents the crucial issue in the present appeal. The impetus for impeaching witnesses and defendants via prior convictions flows from statutory sanction. MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158. The permissible scope of such impeachment is not defined in the statute since it merely provides:
"[The] conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness * * *."[5] (Emphasis added.)
The failure of the statute to further define the types of crimes admissible for purposes of testing a witness' credibility leaves a void to be filled in by statutory interpretation.