In response, the People claim that only 56 chargeable days have elapsed.
[…] The issue, which appears to be novel, then becomes when was the defendant served and how should that be determined? Ordinarily, the People serve papers on the defendant in open court. But when the court requires service to toll CPL 30.30 time, and the People notify the defendant by mail, when has that service occurred?
Because the CPL does not address the issue, the court will turn to the CPLR for guidance. CPLR 2103 (b) (2) provides that when papers are served upon an attorney by mail "service by mail shall be complete upon deposit of the paper enclosed in a postpaid properly addressed wrapper, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States post office department within the state; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period”.
In civil matters, when a party has challenged service, the courts have held that "[a] properly executed affidavit of service raises a presumption that a proper mailing occurred” (Engel v Lichterman, 62 NY2d 943, 944-945 [1984]).