112 Misc. 2d 100 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] The psychiatrists conclude that the defendant suffers from depression and is possibly suicidal.
To this court, the significant and relevant portion of the report is the result of the Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale which indicates a verbal I.Q. of 87 and a performance I.Q. of 90, leaving a full-scale I.Q. of 88 which represents a dull normal intelligence.
Testimony of such I.Q. finding is of some relevance to the intent and meaning of section 40.00 of the Penal Law which, as it applies here, provides “[i]n any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.”
His level of intelligence may bear on his ability to resist, or vice versa. The question remains, is such evidence, even under these circumstances, admissible as competent evidence for any purpose.