People v. Sanchez
[…] In sum, the officer could point to no "particular facts” from which an inference could be drawn that defendant posed an imminent danger to him or his partner (People v Mack, 26 NY2d 311, 316-317; Sibron v New York, 392 US 40, 64).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Term should be reversed and the information dismissed.

. In pertinent part CPL 140.50 provides:

"1. ** * * a police officer may stop a person in a public place * * * when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.
* * *