People v. Sampson
[…] This appeal is from the judgment and the order denying a new trial. The proof is overwhelmingly that the defendant committed the alleged robbery and it is not contended that it is insufficient. *308 [1] The information charges that the property therein described was in the possession of the prosecuting witness and was taken from his person and immediate presence, against his will and by means of force and fear, by the defendant. It is not alleged who was the owner of the property, although it was clearly proved at the trial that it belonged to the prosecuting witness. Section 956 of the Penal Code [as amended, 1927 Stats., p. 1042, sec. 1] provides:

"When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission is not material."

In People v. Price, 143 Cal. 351, 353 [77 P. 73], after quoting section 956, it is said: "This is a rule of criminal pleading, and applies to burglary as well as larceny and other cases.