People v. Samayoa
[…] Although prospective juror Bridy described (in her written questionnaire) the death penalty as a necessary deterrent, upon questioning by the trial court she stated that she personally would be unable to vote for death (“No, I couldn’t do it.... I don’t think, at least the person I am right now could not do it.”) In excusing her for cause, the trial court remarked that it appeared Ms. Bridy’s words and face “conveyed a very strong conviction that there was no case on the face of the earth where she could vote for the death penalty.”

Evidence Code section 1043 provides in part: “(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace officer personnel records. . . , the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court. ... [¶] (b) The motion shall include all of the following: [¶] • • • [¶] (2) A description of the type of records or information sought. [¶] (3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records. . . .”