People v. Samayoa
[…] [Citations.]” Defendant suggests the trial court had a sua sponte duty to “correct” the purported misapprehension of defense counsel, by reminding counsel that the court had not ruled on the motion, and that in failing to do so, the trial court misled defendant to his prejudice. We find no support for defendant’s premise: The proffered record citations do not sustain this assertion.

Following the preliminary hearing in that proceeding, defendant pleaded guilty to the charges of burglary and rape.

Section 1335, subdivision (a), provides: “When a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in any court, he or she in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or her or their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter.” (Italics added.)

Defendant complains the prosecution “misstated the legal definition of aggravating factors by including elements of the crime as separate factors.” The record does not support this claim.