126 Misc. 2d 686 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1984
[…] Defendants finally argue that the Department’s interference in the defendants’ relationship with Conrail violates the supremacy clause of the US Constitution.
This court does not believe that Conrail is so dependent on billboard income that its operation will be injured in any way by the order of the Buildings Department. This court finds that the order of the Buildings Department which effectively ordered the removal of the billboard does not violate the supremacy clause of the US Constitution.
HIGHWAY BEAUTIFICATION ACT
The Federal Highway Beautification Act (23 USC § 131 [g]) provides in applicable part that: “Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any outdoor advertising sign * * * lawfully erected under State law and not permitted under subsection (c) of this section [limiting outdoor advertising signs within 660 feet of Federal interstate and primary highways], whether or not removed pursuant to or because of this section.”
This court sees no such internal conflict within the Highway Beautification Act. The Act by its terms gives compensation only for “lawfully erected” signs. This sign was not a preexisting sign at the time the Highway Beautification Act came into effect.