126 Misc. 2d 686 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1984
[…] In light of the above, this court finds that the billboard in question was not lawfully erected and therefore no compensation need be tendered when its removal is ordered.
RELIANCE ON POLICY STATEMENT
Defendants move for a dismissal on the grounds that the Buildings Department had circulated a written policy stating that it had no jurisdiction over billboards built on Conrail property. Defendants claim to have relied on this policy statement and that such reliance vitiates their criminal responsibility.
Defendants point to Penal Law § 15.20 (2) which states in relevant part: “A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of law contained in * * * (d) an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.”
The defendants’ reliance argument fails on two grounds.
The statement which the defendants claim to rely on is not a statement which would excuse criminal liability under Penal