635 N.E.2d 1367 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] "The purpose of impeaching evidence is to destroy the credibility of a witness and not to establish the truth of the impeaching evidence." (People v. Bradford (1985), 106 Ill. 2d 492, 499, 88 Ill. Dec. 615, 478 N.E.2d 1341.) Ordinarily, a party may only use a prior inconsistent statement for impeachment. (People v. Sullivan (1992), 234 Ill. App. 3d 328, 332, 175 Ill. Dec. 526, 600 N.E.2d 457.) However, under section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, a party may use a witness' prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence when:
"(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording."
Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, pars. 115-10.1(b), (c) (now 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(b), (c) (West 1992)).
Unless a prior inconsistent statement clearly qualifies under section 115-10.1, it is not admissible as substantive evidence. People v. Redd (1990), 135 Ill. 2d 252, 314, 142 Ill.