People v. Saleh
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals' judgment and remand this case to *1277 that court with instructions to reinstate Saleh's conviction for second degree assault.

Justice COATS does not participate.

NOTES

[*] Justice COATS does not particiapte.

[1] We granted certiorari on the following issue: "Whether the Court of Appeals erred both factually and legally in holding that the defendant's foot was not a deadly weapon under the facts of this case because it did not `actually and directly' cause the victim's injuries?"

[2] Section 18-3-203, 6 C.R.S. (2001), provides in part:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

... (b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon; or

... (d) He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.