People v. Sailor
[…] or putting in fear, feloniously robs, steals and takes away from the person or custody of another, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any lesser term of years, at the discretion of the court”. Our own statute (Penal Law, § 160.05) pertinently provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the third degree [a class D felony] when he forcibly steals property”, while the concept of “forcible stealing” is itself defined in the following manner (Penal Law, § 160.00): H “A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: H “1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or f “2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny”. II Our comparison of these statutes (see People v Martin, 81 AD2d 765; see, also, People v Kruszeski, 87 AD2d 638) reveals that the