People v. Sailor
[…] A hearing was held on October 6,1982, and at the conclusion of that hearing, the defendant was determined to be a second felony offender based upon the foregoing Florida conviction. He was sentenced accordingly on October 7, 1982. In our view, the defendant was *845properly sentenced as a second felony offender. 11 Subdivision 1 of section 70.06 of the Penal Law provides, in pertinent part, that: 11 “(a) A second felony offender is a person, other than a second violent felony offender as defined in section 70.04, who stands convicted of a felony defined in this chapter, other than a class A-I felony, after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision. H “(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: 11 “(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed” (emphasis supplied), f The Florida robbery statute under which the defendant was convicted (Fla Stats Ann, former § 813.011) then provided: “[wjhoever, by force, violence or assault or putting in fear, feloniously robs, steals and takes away from the person or custody of another, money or other