People v. Sabell
[…] Given the factors that the prosecutor presented sufficient evidence to support a finding of probable cause, that there is no evidence that the prosecutor was withholding evidence as a tactic, and that the complaining witness could have provided additional evidence concerning the shooting, the assailant's identity, and the child's injury, the district court's refusal to allow a direct filing was an abuse of discretion.

Judgment reversed and case remanded to the district court for reinstatement of the charge.

NOTES

[1] Section 18-3-203 provides in part:

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he causes or attempts to cause such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.

The defendant was also charged under section 16-11-309, 8 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.), Mandatory Sentence for Violent Crimes, which governs crimes "in which the defendant used, or possessed and threatened the use of, a deadly weapon."