People v. Rypinski
[…] Defendant requested the court to charge that the jury could consider whether a mistake of fact negated the culpable mental state required for each of the three assault counts charged in the indictment. His request was granted with respect to the intentional counts only. Although there was no specific request for a mistake of fact charge on the purported lesser included reckless assault crime of which defendant was convicted, we find that the issue whether a mistake of fact defense applies to reckless conduct is preserved on this record.

The mistake of fact defense is found in Penal Law § 15.20 (1) (a), which provides:

"A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless:
"(a) Such factual mistake negatives the culpable mental state required for the commission of an offense”.

Recklessness is a culpable mental state defined in Penal Law § 15.05 (3). It requires that the actor be aware of and consciously disregard a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.