People v. Ryan
[…] While defendant no doubt intended that the charges should be dismissed with prejudice, that is not enough for us to find that, in fact, they were so dismissed. Since the order did not amount to an acquittal, it did not bar the reindictment of defendant on the same charge.

The State next attacks Judge Agnew's ruling, made upon reconsideration, that reprosecution was barred because the original indictments had been valid and, therefore, were wrongly dismissed in the first proceeding. The court relied on section 3-4(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 3-4(a)(3) (now 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(3) (West 1992))), which states in pertinent part:

"A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution:
* * * * * *
(3) Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn * * *." Focusing on the undisputed fact that the jury had been impaneled and sworn, the defendant insists he could not be reprosecuted. However, in light of other undisputed facts, defendant cannot succeed on this argument.