People v. Russell
[…] The very same factual allegations are relied upon by the prosecution in support of the indictment numbered 76-61, charging Russell alone with "Perjury in the second degree”, which offense is set forth in section 210.10 of the Penal Law as follows: "A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement is (a) made in a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required by law, and (b) made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions, and (c) material to the action, proceeding or matter involved.”