People v. Russell
[…] Indictment No. 76-60 accuses these defendants jointly with the commission of the following offenses:

"A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, *669he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.” (Penal Law, § 175.35.)

The lesser offense contained in said indictment is based upon the following provisions contained in section 170.30 of the Penal Law: "A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.”