People v. Ruggieri
[…] The items of possession herein, of which it is claimed the defendant is guilty of, are not items for which a certificate of title would be issued or would be eligible to be issued by the Commissioner. Therefore, it was not necessary for these items to have been listed as claimed by the police department and arresting officers.”

Subdivision 5 of section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states: "Vehicle dismantlers * * * 5. Records. Any records required by this section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles for which a certificate of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued. Every registrant shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, or major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or parts thereof. Such record shall be maintained in a manner prescribed by the commissioner. In addition, a registrant shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component parts thereof while in his possession. Such records shall be made immediately available upon request during usual business hours, to any employee designated by the commissioner and to any police officer. The failure to produce such records as required by this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.”

The court does not agree with defendant’s interpretation of subdivision 5 of section 415-a. Statutes must be construed in the light of the intent of the Legislature (People v Johnson, 12 Misc 2d 25, affd 6 NY2d 549).