*938INTRODUCTION
[…] "(g) If the application satisfies the criteria in subdivision (f), the court shall designate the felony offense or offenses as a misdemeanor."
Defendant was convicted, in case No. SF016331A, of possession of a controlled substance in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a). At the time, the offense was a "wobbler," meaning it could be a felony or a misdemeanor, depending on the punishment imposed. (Former Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a) ; see § 17, subd. (a).) As defendant served a prison term for the offense, it was classified as a felony. (See § 17, subd. (b).) Post-Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) is a misdemeanor, punishable "by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year," unless the *942offender has certain specified prior convictions.
Subdivision (k) of section 1170.18, provides in pertinent part: