People v. Rowley
[…] People v. Rowley

48 Misc. 2d 26 | New York County Courts | 1965

Arthur C. Aulisi, J.

The defendant was indicted by the Fulton County Grand Jury for murder in the first degree in connection with the fatal shooting of Gloversville Patrolman Charles C. Dunham. The defendant has moved for my disqualification in this case because of my connection with the Police Benevolent Association of the City of Gloversville. There is no merit in this contention. Section 14 of the Judiciary Law provides in part that: “ A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action * * * in which he is interested ’ ’ and it has been held by the highest court in our State (Matter of Hancock, 91 N. Y. 284) that this interest must be an interest in a pecuniary or property right, and one from which the Judge might profit or lose.