People v. Rowe
[…] "If it appears from such examination that any criminal offense not cognizable by a justice of the peace has been committed, the magistrate shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff, chief of police, constable or any peace officer of the county, reciting the substance of the accusation and commanding him forthwith to take the person accused of having committed the offense and bring him before the appropriate court to be dealt with according to law, and in the same warrant may require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named therein." (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, MCL 767.31; MSA 28.971 directs that "every [arrest] warrant shall be directed to the sheriff, constable, police officer or peace officer of the county in which the indictment shall be found * * *".[2]