People v. Rowe
[…] In addition, those officers, and any other peace officer to whom the warrant was directed, would have been authorized to execute the warrant outside of Ottawa County. In accordance with the legislative scheme that there are no territorial limits in the state on arrest warrants (MCL 767.31; MSA 28.971), MCL 764.2; MSA 28.861 contemplates that an officer to whom a warrant is directed will be able to execute it anywhere in the state with the same authority as in his own county:

"If any person against whom a warrant shall be issued for an alleged offense committed within any county, shall, either before or after the issuing of such warrant, escape from or be out of the county, the sheriff or other officer to whom such warrant may be directed, may pursue and apprehend the party charged, in any county of this state, and for that purpose may command aid and may exercise the same authority as in his county." (Emphasis added.)

Specific provision has been made for state-wide execution of arrest warrants by police officers of the City of Detroit (MCL 726.21; MSA 27.3571), by police officers of fourth class cities (MCL 87.16; MSA 5.1673), and by sheriffs and deputies (MCL 600.582; MSA 27A.582).