| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 11, 1977
[…] Defendant further contends that he has been selectively prosecuted for the sale of a narcotic drug constituting a denial of equal protection of the law.

The first count of the indictment, relating to sale of a controlled substance (methamphetamine), should be dismissed, in that the People have not only failed to prove that a controlled substance was knowingly sold or possessed, but the People’s own lab report indicates that there is no controlled substance present.

As to the first count, the charge is brought pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 220.41 of the Penal Law which in pertinent part reads as follows:

"A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: * * *

"one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or more containing methamphetamine.”

Subdivision 1 of section 220.00 of the Penal Law defines "sell” as follows: " 'Sell’ means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another or to offer or agree to do the same.”