602 N.Y.S.2d 50 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] Since the denial of reargument is not appealable, the People are only appealing from the original order.
. While it is not permissible for two or more lawyers to make separate presentations of one party’s case, this rule does not preclude the representation of a single party by two or more lawyers who agree on a division of trial responsibilities so that, for example, one lawyer opens and closes while another examines the witnesses.
. "Necessary party” is not defined by the CPLR, although prior law spoke of "indispensable” and "conditionally necessary” parties (Civ Prac Act § 193, as added by L 1946, ch 971, § 3). Currently, CPLR 1001 (a) deals with "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded”. In any case, the District Attorney cannot be permitted to duplicate the work of the County Attorney (see, Matter of Williams, 120 Misc 2d 269, 272, supra).