People v. Romero
[…] In sum, since "[Reasonableness and fairness demand that the indictment state the date and time of the offense to the best of the People’s knowledge”, in view of the unique circumstances presented here, the five-month period alleged is unreasonable (People v Morris, supra, at 296). The evidence demonstrates that the People were in possession of specific information which could have reasonably limited the designated time period on the two counts of which defendant was convicted.

In addition, both counts two and five are duplicitous. CPL 200.30 (1) provides: "Each count of an indictment may charge one offense only.” CPL 200.50 (3) reinforces this requirement by mandating that "[a]n indictment must contain * * * [a] separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one”.

Counts two and five, on their face, are in compliance with the CPL requirements that only one offense be alleged in each count.