People v. Romanosky
[…] He apparently retained this license even after he was issued his Illinois license. Indeed, the evidence established that he actually renewed this license in July of 1984, less than one month after his Illinois license had been revoked, and that he attempted to use this license on the three occasions in 1985 when he was arrested for violation of section 6 — 303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 6 — 303). These facts do not, however, aid defendant’s position.

Section 6 — 101 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 6 — 101) provides, in part:

“No drivers license shall be issued to any person who holds a valid Foreign State license unless such person first surrenders to the Secretary of State any such valid Foreign State license.”

This requirement is also set forth in section 6 — 704.3 of the “Driver License Compact” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 6 — 704.3). The “Driver License Compact” is part of the Illinois Vehicle Code, and both Illinois and West Virginia are party States to the compact.