People v. Rojas
[…] We affirm.

According to the prosecution's evidence at trial, defendant sexually assaulted nine-year-old E.B. while he was staying at her home. Defendant testified that he had never "touched E.B. in an inappropriate way," and he recounted instances in which she had attempted to initiate sexual contact with him.

I.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in admitting E.B.'s hearsay statements at trial because the statements lacked sufficient safeguards of reliability. We disagree.

Absent an exception, hearsay is not admissible. CRE 802. Section 13-25-129, C.R.S. 2007, creates a hearsay exception for statements made by a child victim of a sexual offense. Where, as here, the child testifies at trial, the child's hearsay statement is admissible if the court finds "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." § 13-25-129(1)(a), C.R.S.2007.

In determining the admissibility of child hearsay, the trial court may consider the following factors:

(1) Whether the statement was made spontaneously;
(2) whether the statement was made while the child was still upset or in pain from the alleged abuse;