People v. Rodriquez
[…] Following a preliminary hearing on April 14, 1977, the former charge was reduced to the misdemeanor of assault in the third degree. Defendant was tried before this court on November 1, 1977, and a verdict of guilty was returned on both counts.

Defendant now raises two grounds for setting aside her conviction, namely that (1) she was improperly prosecuted under a misdemeanor complaint rather than upon an information and (2) the court failed to apply the correct rule of law with respect to her claim of self-defense.

*646As to the first issue, CPL 170.65 (subd 1) states: "A defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending is not required to enter a plea thereto. For purposes of prosecution, such instrument must, except as provided in subdivision three, be replaced by an information, and the defendant must be arraigned thereon. If the misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information” (emphasis added).

In this case, the complaining witness gave sworn testiony at the April 14 preliminary hearing. We hold that this testimony serves as a "supporting deposition” within the meaning of CPL 170.65 (subd 1).