People v. Rodriguez
[…] There was a refusal on their part to send anyone to the Rockville Centre Court; instead the request was: "Just tell him he was to show up in New York City.”

All the court had before it was the copy of the appearance ticket. The policeman who had arrested him was not present. Accordingly, the court released the defendant and instructed the Rockville Centre Police Department to return the $25 which had been posted.

There is an apparent misimpression that a signed appearance ticket is a sufficient document upon which to arraign the defendant.

CPL 1.20 (subd 1) defines an accusatory instrument as "an indictment, an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s information, a superior court information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint.” It does not include an appearance ticket which has a different purpose.

An appearance ticket is defined by CPL 1.20 (subd 26) as "a written notice issued by a public servant, more fully defined in section 150.10, requiring a person to appear before a local criminal court in connection with an accusatory instrument to be filed against him therein.” (Italics added.)

Thus, an appearance ticket is merely an invitation to appear. It does not give the court jurisdiction of the defendant or *358of the subject matter.