People v. Rodriguez
[…] In Thompson, the victim/witness was deaf and illiterate but was able to read lips. He did not know sign language and communicated by making verbal sounds which could be understood only by those with special training. The trial court there allowed a speech therapist to interpret. Whether that trial court had such authority was not addressed upon appeal.

Our Legislature has, in addition, made special provision with respect to a court’s providing an interpreter for deaf persons involved in court proceedings. Section 390 of the Judiciary Law states: "Whenever any deaf person is a party to *110a legal proceeding of any nature, or a witness therein, the court in all instances shall appoint a qualified interpreter of the deaf sign-language to interpret the proceedings to, and the testimony of, such deaf person.”

However, with respect to a Grand Jury proceeding, the Criminal Procedure Law has carved out an exception to the court’s appointment obligation by placing the responsibility for the appointment of an interpreter in Grand Jury proceedings on the shoulders of the prosecutor.