79 A.D.2d 539 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] Defendant was represented by counsel at all stages of the criminal action, including plea and sentence. He pleaded guilty after the court had explained the range of possible sentences and had assured itself the plea was voluntary. Upon sentence, he was offered an opportunity to withdraw his plea because of an error made by the court during the plea allocution as to such sentence. Defendant, however, chose not to do so.
Dissenting Opinion
dissents in a memorandum as follows: Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment upon which he was arraigned pursuant to the “dragnet” provision of CPL 210.20 (subd 1), to wit, subdivision (h), which permits such motion on the ground that “There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged”. His motion was denied without a hearing.