100 Cal. App. 2d 549 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1950
[…] During the struggle she suffered various bruises and contusions, her clothing was torn and she was, when picked up, in a generally disheveled condition and was hysterical.
[1] Appellant's first contention applicable to both appeals from judgments based on the verdicts of guilty is that the Superior Court of Placer County lacked jurisdiction because the offenses were not committed in that county, but rather were committed in the county of Solano. However, this contention is answered adversely to the appellant by the provisions of the Penal Code and cases construing its provisions. Section 781 of that code provides:
"When a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county."
It is clear from the evidence that acts requisite to the consummation of both offenses of which appellant was found guilty were consummated in Placer County and that being so the trial court had jurisdiction of each offense. In People v.