People v. Rodman
[…] Therefore it would seem at least partially evident that the violation should be denominated a misdemeanor.

Subdivision 2 of section 55.10 of the revised Penal Law enacted in 1965 (eff. Sept. 1, 1967) tends to support this view. Paragraph (c) of that section states: “ Except as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision three, where an offense is defined outside this chapter and a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days but not in excess of one year is provided in the law or ordinance defining it, such offense shall be deemed an unclassified misdemeanor.” Yet reference to the exception noted raises an additional problem; for subdivision 3, entitled ‘ ‘ Violations ’ ’ states that:

*127“ Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such.