124 Misc. 2d 419 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] The import of Colonnade and Biswell (supra) is that although a warrant is not a condition precedent to a search of premises used for the conduct of a closely regulated business, “[njonetheless, persons engaged in those businesses remain entitled to protection of their limited expectation of privacy” (State v Williams, 84 NJ 217, 224).
It is within these authorities that we examine the statutes and the conduct of the police officers in this case.
Section 436 of the New York City Charter provides: “The commissioner shall possess powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, junk boatmen, cartmen, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers within the city; and in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their goods, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession.”
Section B32-132.0 of the Administrative Code provides: “Record of purchase and sales. — a. Every dealer in secondhand articles shall keep a book in which shall be legibly written * * * a description of every article so purchased or sold”.