INTRODUCTION
[…] The trial court stated, “The defendant has served more time than the maximum time the court could impose on the misdemeanor. The defendant is given credit for the time served and no fees or fines are imposed.”
A., B.
C. Sentencing Issues
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part, “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” The trial court should have imposed that assessment. (People v. Crabtree (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1327-1328 [88 Cal.Rptr.3d 41].) Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense .... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony . . . .” (See People v. Woods (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 269, 274 [119 Cal.Rptr.3d 328] [in dictum that court facilities assessment must be imposed on each count]; People v. Brooks (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 5-7 [99 Cal.Rptr.3d 221] [same]; cf. § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).)