People v. Robinson
[…] (West v. Cabell, supra, 153 U.S. 78, 14 S. Ct. 752, 38 L. Ed. 643; Powe v. City of Chicago (7th Cir. 1981) 664 F.2d 639.) "If a fictitious name is used the warrant should also contain sufficient descriptive material to indicate with reasonable particularity the identification of the person whose arrest is ordered [Citation]." (People v. Montoya, supra, 255 Cal.App.2d at pp. 142-143, 63 Cal. Rptr. 73, relying on West v. Cabell, supra, 153 U.S. 78, 14 S. Ct. 752, 38 L. Ed. 643 and Cal. Const., art. I, § 13.)

This authority is embodied in the requirements of section 813, that the magistrate shall issue an arrest warrant only if "a [felony] complaint [has been] filed with a magistrate [and] the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense ... has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it ...." (§ 813, subd. (a); italics added.)[12] This procedure *400 guarantees that a neutral judicial officer or body makes a finding of probable cause within the period of limitations. (People v. Angel (1999) 70 Cal. App. 4th 1141, 1146, 83 Cal. Rptr. 2d 222.)