People v. Robinson
[…] Rptr. 73.) The particularity requirement does not however, demand complete precision. (People v. Amador (2000) 24 Cal. 4th 387, 392, 100 Cal. Rptr. 2d 617, 9 P.3d 993.)

Applying these principles, we find an arrest warrant, which describes the person to be arrested by his or her DNA profile, more than satisfies the reasonable certain-: ty standard because DNA is the most accurate and reliable means of identifying an individual presently available to law enforcement.

In passing the DNA and Forensic Identification Data Base and Data Bank Act of 1998 (DNA Act or Act) (§ 295 et seq.), the California Legislature found that "(DNA) and forensic identification analysis is a useful law enforcement tool for identifying and prosecuting sexual and violent offenders." (Former § 295, subd. (b)(1) [Stats. 1998, ch. 696, § 2]; see also People v. King (2000) 82 Cal. App. 4th 1363, 1378, 99 Cal. Rptr. 2d 220 [finding there is no question but that DNA testing provides an efficient means of identification].)