People v. Robinson
[…] MacAvoy (1984) 162 Cal. App. 3d 746, 755-756, 209 Cal. Rptr. 34.) The trial court found (1) the warrant appropriately cross-referenced the affidavit and complaint and the affidavit was incorporated by reference into the warrant. On appeal, defendant does not challenge the trial court's factual findings or legal conclusions.

[10] Section 815 states in pertinent part: "A warrant of arrest shall specify the name of the defendant or, if it is unknown to the magistrate, judge, justice, or other issuing authority, the defendant may be designated therein by any name...."

[11] Section 959 states in pertinent part, that "[t]he accusatory pleading is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom: [11] ... 4. That the defendant is named, or if his name is unknown, that he is described by a fictitious name, with a statement that his true name is to the grand jury, district attorney, or complainant, as the case may be, unknown."

[12] The "reasonable certainty" standard is similar to the requirement of section 813, subdivision (a), that "there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant" committed the offense described in the complaint. (Italics added.)

[**] See footnote *, ante.