People v. Robinson
[…] With this we agree.

The statute of limitations for the offenses with which defendant was charged is codified in section 800. It provides that "prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more shall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense." (Italics added.)

A felony prosecution is "commenced" when any one of the following events occurs: an indictment or information is filed (§ 804, subd. (a)), a ease is certified to the superior court (id., subd. (c)), or as was done in this case, "[a]n arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint." (Id., subd. (d), italics added.)