People v. Robinson
[…] Burton (1990), 201 Ill.App.3d 116, 118, 146 Ill.Dec. 1035, 558 N.E.2d 1369; Leonard, 171 Ill.App.3d at 384, 122 Ill.Dec. 138, 526 N.E.2d 397).

The indictment in the present case contains the date, place, and description of the offense charged, along with the precise citation of the offense charged. We therefore find that the indictment sufficiently apprised defendant of the offense charged, in order to enable him to prepare his defense.

Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him to two consecutive sentences under section 5-8-4(a) of the *1152 Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-4(a)), which provides for mandatory consecutive sentencing as follows:

"(a) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to sentence in this State * * * the sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as determined by the court. * * * The court shall not impose consecutive sentences for offenses which were committed as part of a single course of conduct during which there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective, unless, one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury, or where the defendant was convicted of a violation of Section 12-13 or 12-14 of the Criminal Code of 1961, in which event the court shall enter sentences to run consecutively. Sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise specified by the court." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38 par. 1005-8-4(a).)