People v. Robinson
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-4(a).) Defendant's timely appeal followed.

Initially, defendant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him on two counts of aggravated criminal sexual assault, (Ill. Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 12-14(b)(1)), because his conduct also violated the provisions of the lesser offense of criminal sexual assault. Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 12-13(a)(3).

Section 12-13(a)(3) provides in pertinent part:

"The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(3) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member."

Section 12-14 sets forth the circumstances under which a criminal sexual assault is aggravated, providing in pertinent part:

"The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if: