701 N.W.2d 742 | Mich. | 2005
[…] In Kennedy, the holding was limited to applying the new rule of McClintic that two contradictory sworn statements by the defendant would not be sufficient to sustain the defendant's conviction.

At common law, the two-witness rule defined the crime of perjury. But, as this Court has recently reaffirmed, under Const. 1963, art. 3, § 7, the Legislature has constitutional authority to change the common law. People v. Lively, 470 Mich. 248, 252, 680 N.W.2d 878 (2004).[2]

Our Legislature altered the common law by enacting a statute criminalizing perjury. M.C.L. § 750.422 provides:

Any person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of a felony, punishable, if such perjury was committed on the trial of an indictment for a capital crime, by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, and if committed in any other case, by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 15 years.

M.C.L. § 750.423 defines perjury, stating:

Any person authorized by any statute of this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath shall be required by law, who shall wilfully swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing, respecting which such oath is authorized or required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 15 years.

*744 These statutes do not specify any number of witnesses required to prove guilt.