People v. Roberts
[…] We therefore reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand with instructions to reinstate the judgment of the trial court.

Justice EID does not participate.

NOTES

[1] The most recent version of the statute is unchanged from 2002.

[2] The issue presented here only implicates Roberts' statutory right to a speedy trial under section 18-1-405(6)(g)(I). See People v. McMurtry, 122 P.3d 237, 240 (Colo.2005)(explaining that the statutory speedy trial protection is meant to give effect to the constitutional right to a speedy trial).

[3] Section 18-1-405 reads in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed . . .

(6) In computing the time within which a defendant shall be brought to trial as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the following periods of time shall be excluded: . . .