134 Misc. 2d 555 | New York County Courts | 1986
[…] Leahy [the complainant] and their conduct in aiding and abetting each other in the commission of such assault, including their respective roles in fending off those seeking to assist Mr. Leahy, require that this matter be tried in one trial, before one jury * * * A 'joint trial’ would not, as alleged by Mr. Z * * * result in prejudice to him. Indeed, a severance would rather, make the presentation of this action to a jury disjointed and make confusion more likely.”
The defendant’s first ground for seeking a trial severance raises a very troublesome issue. It essentially calls into ques
CPL 720.20 provides:
"1. Upon conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a presentence investigation of the defendant. After receipt of a written report of the investigation and at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender. Such determination shall be in accordance with the following criteria: