People v. Robb
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err by ordering that Robb pay restitution of $20,000, based on specified victims (the Meisters) who were affected by Robb's actions in association with Kidztime and Capital Funding.

II. Joint and Several Liability

The People also contend that the trial court erred by failing to order Robb and codefendants Scott French and Wesley Nelson to be jointly and severally liable for the entire restitution amount ordered by the court. We disagree.

Section 18-1.3-603(5), C.R.S.2008, states: "If more than one defendant owes restitution to the same victim for the same pecuniary loss, the orders for restitution shall be joint and several obligations of the defendants." (Emphasis supplied.)

Here, the trial court directed Robb and his codefendants to pay restitution to different victims. These obligations did not overlap among victims. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by ruling that the defendants were not jointly and severally liable.