People v. Robb
[…] We disagree.

*1264 A trial court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate terms and conditions of restitution orders, and absent a gross abuse of discretion, the trial court's ruling will not be disturbed on appeal. People v. Smith, 181 P.3d 324, 325 (Colo.App. 2007).

A trial court's decision fixing the amount of restitution will not be disturbed if it is supported by the record. People v. Rivera, 968 P.2d 1061, 1068 (Colo.App.1997).

Section 18-1.3-205, C.R.S. 2008, provides that the trial court is required, as a condition of every sentence to probation, to order the defendant to "make full restitution."

"Restitution," as defined in section 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2008, is "any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim . . . [that is] proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." The term "victim" is defined in section 18-1.3-602(4)(a), C.R.S. 2008, as "any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender."