People v. Rizzo
[…] The trial court refused to suppress the cartons seized, holding that although there was no probable cause to justify the instant search, the cigarettes were admissible "only because of the statutory grant of power given under Section 474 of the Tax Law.” The Appellate Division unanimously reversed on the ground that the statute did not contemplate the entry and search of a residence without consent. We agree that the judgment of conviction cannot stand, but for different reasons.

The Tax Law (§ 474) provides in pertinent part that: "The tax commission is hereby authorized to examine the books, papers, invoices and other records of any person in possession, control or occupancy of any premises where cigarettes are placed, stored, sold or offered for sale, and the equipment of *428any such person pertaining to the stamping, sale and delivery of cigarettes taxable under this article, as well as the stock of cigarettes in any such premises or vehicle.” The People argue that the authority to examine any premises where cigarettes are placed, stored, sold or offered to be sold is reasonable since it is pursuant to a valid regulatory scheme.