People v. Rivera
[…] (People v Calbud, Inc., supra, at 394-395; see also, CPL 190.25 [6]; 210.20 [1] [c]; 210.35 [5].)

CPL 190.25 (6) provides that "[where] necessary or appropriate * * * the district attorney * * * must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any *245matter before it” (emphasis added).