612 NYS2d 782 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1994
[…] (People v Calbud, Inc., supra, at 394-395; see also, CPL 190.25 [6]; 210.20 [1] [c]; 210.35 [5].)
CPL 190.25 (6) provides that "[where] necessary or appropriate * * * the district attorney * * * must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any
In Calbud (supra), the defendants were charged with obscenity.