260 N.W.2d 121 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The probate judge ordered that the defendant be placed immediately in a juvenile detention facility. He was so held until after February 9, 1976, when the Bay County circuit judge imposed *433 a sentence of 4 to 10 years for the conviction which led to the present appeal.
Defendant contends that he should have received credit against his Bay County sentence for the time he spent in the juvenile detention facilities pursuant to the Genesee County sentence. He bases his claim on MCLA 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) which states:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing." (Emphasis added.)