People v. Ripic
[…] The Court noted the defendant’s significant diminished mental capacity and his frequent incoherent responses to questions put to him. Additionally, and perhaps most significantly, the Court observed that the defendant was questioned in the psychiatric ward of a hospital, where he had been confined pursuant to an involuntary commitment order (see, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41) after having been picked up by the police for causing a disturbance in front of the Russian Embassy. At the time Turkenich was decided, Mental Hygiene Law former § 9.41 provided that "[a]ny peace officer * * * who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff’s department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others” (emphasis supplied). Ergo, by the very terms of the statute, the defendant was in custody at the time the police began their questioning.

The dissent asserts that the atmosphere was police dominated beginning at defendant’s home.