People v. Richardson
[…] The defendant now urges that he had an absolute right, assertedly stemming from constitution, personally to address the jury and comment on the evidence. The constitutional provision relied upon, far from supporting, the argument, actually defeats it. More, we deem it plain, on the basis of reason and policy, that no such right to sum up or otherwise *227participate in the trial exists, it being left to the sound discretion of the trial judge to determine whether such participation be permitted.

Article I, section 6, of the New York Constitution provides that an accused “ shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel as in civil actions ” and the Code of Criminal Procedure, in terms quite similar, recites that a defendant in a criminal case is to be “ allowed counsel as in civil actions, or he may appear and defend in person and with counsel” (§ 8, subd. 2).