Case Information
[…] The court reasonably inferred that defendant touched D.W.’s vagina and breasts for his sexual gratification. Accordingly, we agree with counsel that there is no potentially meritorious basis for challenging the sufficiency of the evidence. ¶ 23 Counsel also contemplated whether to argue that the trial court erred in permitting T.K. to testify about sex offenses that defendant committed against her. Subsection (b) of section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2020)) provides that, in prosecutions for offenses specified in subsection (a), which include predatory criminal sexual assault of a child and aggravated criminal sexual abuse (see id. § 115-7.3(a)(1)), “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses set forth in *** subsection (a), *** may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” See Adams , 2023 IL App (2d) 220061, ¶ 68 (section 115-7.3 “permits the admission of other-crimes evidence in certain cases to show a defendant’s propensity to commit specified offenses”). When the State intends to use such evidence, it must disclose it to the defendant ( id. § 115-7.3(d)). Section 115-7.3(c) ( id. § 115- 7.3(c)) provides a balancing test for admission of such evidence:
*9 “(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.”