Case Information
[…] The sentences for aggravated criminal sexual abuse could run concurrently to each other, but the sentences for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child were required to run consecutively both to each other and to the sentences for aggravated criminal sexual abuse. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a), (d)(2) (West 2022) (“[w]hen an Illinois court *** imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same time, *** then the sentences shall run concurrently,” but “[t]he court shall impose consecutive sentences” where, inter alia , “[t]he defendant was convicted of *** predatory criminal sexual assault of a child ***”); People v.