Case Information
[…] A “ ‘[f]amily member’ ” includes a step-grandparent. 720 ILCS 5/12-12(c) (West 2004); 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016). At all relevant times, D.W. was under 18 and defendant was her step- grandfather. As pertinent here, “ ‘[s]exual conduct’ ” means any “knowing touching or fondling *8 by the *** the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim *** for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/12-12(e) (West 2004) ;720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016).