140 Misc. 2d 567 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] All of these proceedings are crucial because of their direct impact upon the defendant’s "opportunity to defend” (People v Mullen, supra; Maurer v People, supra; People ex rel. Lupo v Fay, 13 NY2d 253).
The defendant’s presence would not be absolutely required at a proceeding which was not a material part of the case or
CPL 310.40 (1) states that "[t]he verdict must be rendered and announced by the foreman of the jury in the courtroom in the presence of the court, a prosecutor, the defendant’s counsel and the defendant” (emphasis added). However, Judge Bellacosa, in his Practice Commentary, questioned the effect of the absence of one of the parties.