(See Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 13.) After summations were concluded and the jury had been sent home for the day, the court advised counsel that it had changed its decision and would submit assault in the third degree as a lesser included offense under Count No. 2. Inherent in the guarantee of a fair trial is the right to present closing arguments. (Herring v New York, 422 US 853.) In recognition of this precept, CPL 300.10 (subd 3) requires that the trial court’s determination of the charges to be submitted for the jury’s consideration "must be made, and the parties informed thereof, prior to the summations.” In the circumstances of this case, the court’s failure to advise defense counsel that assault in the third degree would be submitted as a lesser included offense deprived defendant of the right to an effective summation.