704 N.Y.S.2d 398 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2000
[…] The conviction is supported by legally sufficient evidence (see, People v Williams, 84 NY2d 925, 926), and the verdict is
In any event, defendant was charged both as a principal and as an accomplice. Penal Law § 20.00 provides, “When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.” Here, the evidence is sufficient to show that defendant requested, solicited, commanded or importuned the acts leading to the victim’s death, and that he led the pursuit of the victim and his companions.