People v. Reyes
[…] In Trujillo, a division of this court recognized that, although "a precise definition of the losses includable in a restitution order may not be possible," § 18-1.3-602(3) nonetheless "places limits on what may be included." People v. Trujillo, supra, 75 P.3d at 1140. The division explained that "[t]he loss must be a pecuniary loss, and it may be one specifically mentioned in [the] statute or some other loss or injury that is `proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.'" People v. Trujillo, supra, 75 P.3d at 1140 (quoting § 18-1.3-602(3)(a)).

In this case, the loss claimed by the victim is not specifically mentioned in the restitution statute. Thus, to be subject to a restitution order, the loss has to qualify as one that is "proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a).

Here, there is no issue about whether the cost of installing the locks could be "reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." Rather, the issue is whether it qualifies as a "loss proximately caused by an offender's conduct."