People v. Revley
[…] The evidence, however, *558 as heretofore outlined, warrants the conclusion that, at least as between the two defendants, a general plan of action had been agreed upon by which, through fraudulent means, they would obtain money from many different persons, including Mrs. Stowell. The mere fact that defendant Mitchell was not present at the time Mrs. Stowell gave the $350 to defendant Revley does not necessarily exonerate defendant Mitchell from criminal liability. It was unnecessary to show his personal participation in the offense at the exact moment of its commission. Section 971 of the Penal Code covers just such a state of facts as is here presented in that it provides that "the distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated; and all personsconcerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directlycommit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in itscommission, though not present, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried, and punished as principals, and no other facts need be alleged in any indictment or information against such an accessory than are required in an indictment or information against his principals." And to the same effect, see the following cases: People v. Nolan, 144 Cal. 75 [77 P. 774];People v.