219 N.W.2d 422 | Mich. | 1974
[…] Defendant's recollection was hazy. The prosecutor sought to lift the haze on recross. There were no objections.
The following day, defendant's counsel moved for a mistrial claiming that the cross-examination as to the alleged wife beating was improper. The court denied the motion.
The Court of Appeals discussed only one claim of error, believing the others to be without merit. While generally holding that evidence of informal nonjudicial military punishment is inadmissible, the court felt the isolated testimony in this case did not prejudice the jury.
STATUTES
MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 reads in part:
*65 "No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime * * * but such * * * conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness, except as is hereinafter provided."
MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159 reads in part:
"No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil or criminal case or proceeding * * * by reason of his having been convicted of any crime; but such * * * conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility."
DISCUSSION