219 N.W.2d 422 | Mich. | 1974
[…] The prosecutor's argument as set forth above is clearly incorrect. The jury is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses, and they may give whatever weight to any particular testimony they desire. They may also discount that testimony or disregard it if they feel the doctor is not credible. They do not "have to believe" his testimony solely because he is the only expert that testifies. We feel such argument is error and may amount to reversible error in an appropriate situation.
The prosecutor is cautioned against such argument in the future.
MCLA 770.1; MSA 28.1098 provides as follows:
"The court in which the trial of any indictment shall be had may grant a new trial to the defendant for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it shall appear to the court that justice has not been done * * *."
*61 Due to the numerous errors committed in the trial of this case, some reversible error and some questionable reversible error, but all of them prejudicial to the defendant, this Court does not feel that justice has been done in this particular case.