219 N.W.2d 422 | Mich. | 1974
[…] Defendant denied this repeatedly and moved for a mistrial on the grounds *51 that such conduct by the prosecutor deprived defendant of a fair trial and was improper.
In response to the defendant's motion for a mistrial, the prosecutor argued that such evidence, i.e., that defendant was arrested and charged with beating his wife and then pled guilty to drunk and disorderly, was admissible evidence under the provisions of MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050. This statute provides:
"Sec. 27. In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
The trial judge did not rule on this motion but instead instructed the jury that these convictions could be assessed by the jury in evaluating the defendant's credibility. Ruling that they were proper for impeachment purposes, the trial judge denied defendant's motion for a mistrial.