219 N.W.2d 422 | Mich. | 1974
[…] The nature of and the extent of any rule which this Court may devise in this area is still not settled. In this case, however, this Court is of the opinion that the convictions used by the prosecutor to impeach this defendant's credibility were used in violation of what historically *52 has been our rule on impeachment by conviction.
This state has two statutes bearing on the propriety of impeaching a witness by prior convictions. The first, MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158 was originally enacted in 1861 as 1861 PA 125. It reads in part:
"No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interest of such person * * *; but such interest, * * * or conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness, * * *."
In 1867 this Court spoke on impeachment by conviction in Wilbur v Flood, 16 Mich 40 (1867). There Justice CAMPBELL states, p 44:
"The rules of law do not allow specific acts of misconduct, or specific facts of a disgraceful character, to be proved against a witness by others.