219 N.W.2d 422 | Mich. | 1974
[…] In 1867 this Court spoke on impeachment by conviction in Wilbur v Flood, 16 Mich 40 (1867). There Justice CAMPBELL states, p 44:
"The rules of law do not allow specific acts of misconduct, or specific facts of a disgraceful character, to be proved against a witness by others. He may be proved by record evidence to have been convicted of infamous crimes, but not to have done other infamous deeds, nor to have undergone personal disgrace." (Emphasis added.)
In 1881, MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159 was passed as 1881 PA 245. This statute reads in part:
"No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil or criminal case or proceeding by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise or by reason of his having been convicted of any crime; but such interest or conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility."
In 1882, this Court, speaking through Justice CAMPBELL, had reason to address themselves to the purposes of the above statutes. In People v Hall, *53 48 Mich 482, 489-490; 12 NW 665 (1882) this Court stated: